Large Text | High Contrast | Standard | Site Map | Skip to content | Skip to main navigation

 
Armed Forces Covenantstonewall diversity champion logohighly commended emergency services sector awardelectrical safety councilDAA Dementia Action Allianceemployers network for equality and inclusion memberdisability confident leader

Website and Social Media

Privacy Notice

Website and Social Media

This privacy notice is designed to help you understand how and why your information is processed when you submit a request via our website or contact us through Social Media.

We do publish incident information on our website and Social Media sites, however, we do not disclose any personal information.

Why do you need to process my information?

If you choose to contact us by the use of a website form or through Social Media your information is then used to either meet a regulatory requirement or for legitimate purposes of managing and dealing with your request.

Website Forms and Use

When you submit a form to us we request certain information to enable us to deal with your request and provide a response where necessary. The majority of the information we ask for on a form is voluntary, information which is compulsory is clearly marked with an asterisks* and is required for us to deliver the required service. If you do not provide the information we may not be able to deal with your enquiry or provide you with a response.

The table below describes why your information is collected and used for each website form.

Form

Information Required

 

Safe and Well Checks

We are required to advise on personal safety so we may need your name and address to contact you to make arrangements and to conduct the visit

Freedom of Information (FOI) Request Form

Environmental Information Regulations (EIR)  Request Form

Required to meet Freedom of Information (FOI) Act and/or Environmental Information Regulations. For example we require a name under the FOI Act

Retained (on call) Firefighter Recruitment Assistance Form

Required to enable us to answer your questions about becoming a retained firefighter and be able to respond to you

Complaints

Required to enable us to investigate and manage complaints and to provide a response

Compliments

Required to enable us to deliver positive feedback to our staff

Complaints about fire safety standards

Required to meet our obligations and provide a response if requested

Press Registration Form

Required to enable us to provide you with press releases

Ask us a question

Required to enable us to deal with your questions and provide a response

Organising a public event

Required to meet our obligations so we are able to offer advice, attendance and manage emergency calls relating to the event

Website Feedback Form

Required to allow us to improve our website and to provide a response if requested

Business Safety Seminar Book a place

Required for us to book you on to a business safety seminar

Business Safety Seminar Register Interest

Required so we can contact you with details of any future business safety seminars

Fire Safety Audit Survey

Required to get feedback to enable us to improve our service

 

Third party websites

Our website contains links to other websites but we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

 

Is there anything else I need to know when it comes to my personal information?

To find out more about the rights you have when it comes to your personal information or who you can contact to discuss it further click here.

Who can I contact about my personal information?

You can contact our Data Protection Officer with regard to any issues related to the processing of your personal information, including exercising any of your rights or making a complaint.

We encourage people to bring to our attention any instances where they think our collection, or use of, information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

Data Protection Officer
Joint Police & Fire Headquarters
Butterley Hall
Ripley
Derbyshire DE5 3RS 

Telephone: 01773 305305
Email: dpo@derbys-fire.gov.uk

Right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office

If you wish to complain about any aspect of the handling of your request, then you should contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Joint Police & Fire Headquarters
Butterley Hall
Ripley
Derbyshire DE5 3RS 

Telephone: 01773 305305
Email: dpo@derbys-fire.gov.uk

If informal resolution is not possible and you are still dissatisfied then you may apply for an independent internal review by our Chief Fire Officer/Chief Executive.  Please note that any request for an internal review must be made within 40 working days of the date on which the attempt to reach informal resolution has come to an end.

If you remain dissatisfied following an internal review, you may take your complaint to the Information Commissioner.  Please note that the Information Commissioner will not investigate your case until our internal review process has been completed. 

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights.  You have a right to lodge complaints with them.

To find out more about them, visit https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/who-we-are/

To contact them, either visit their website, dial 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745 or write to them at: 

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF 

Last updated 30 April 2018

Language Translation

You can use the translation service powered by Google to translate DFRS pages into a variety of other languages.

Please note:
Translations cannot be guaranteed as exact and may include incorrect or inappropriate language. We cannot control the quality or accuracy of the Google service.

Think Sprinkler Campaign

Click here

Smoke Alarms Save Lives

Click here

Adobe Acrobat Reader logo

For documents provided in pdf format, you will require a pdf reader such as Adobe Reader to view the files

Adobe Reader can be downloaded by clicking on the link above.