Skip to main content

We use cookies to ensure that you get the best experience whilst browsing our website. By continuing to use the Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Service website, you agree to our use of cookies. You can change your cookie settings in your browser at any time.

Link to Search

Covid-19 Test and Trace QR Codes

Privacy Notice

Contact details through Test and Trace QR Codes on access to Derbyshire Fire & Rescue Service buildings during the Covid-19 crisis

To support NHS Test and Trace (which is part of the Department for Health and Social Care) in England, we have been mandated by law to collect and keep a limited record of staff and visitors who come onto fire and rescue service buildings across Derbyshire.

The use of our QR Code is to help trace and stop the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19). This privacy notice is designed to help you understand how and why your information is processed when you provide contact details.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

How is my information being used?

By maintaining records of staff and visitors we can help to identify people who may have been exposed to the coronavirus.
As a member of staff or visitor of Derbyshire Fire & Rescue Service you will be asked to provide some basic information and contact details. The following information will be collected:

  • the names of all staff or visitors, or if it is a group of people, the name of one member of the group
  • a contact phone number for each member of staff or visitor, or for the lead member of a group of people
  • date of visit and arrival time and departure time

Derbyshire Fire & Rescue Service as the data controllers for the collection of your personal data, will be responsible for compliance with data protection legislation for the period of time it holds the information.

Our Test and Trace service as part of safeguarding your personal data, has in place technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect your personal information that it receives and that it holds from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Why do you need to process my information?

If you have to attend any of our fire and rescue buildings across Derbyshire then the Test and Trace QR codes are being used for registering your attendance at the site. This is in case you come in to contact with a person who has Covid-19 and it is necessary to contact you through Test and Trace.

This system is for fire and rescue service personnel and any visitors to our at fire and rescue buildings across Derbyshire.

We will retain this information for 21 days from the date of your visit, to enable contact tracing to be carried out during that period. After 21 days your details will be securely destroyed.

We may require you to pre-book appointments for visits or to complete a form on arrival.

Under government guidance, the information we collect may include information which we would not ordinarily collect from you and which we therefore collect only for the purpose of contact tracing. Information of this type will not be used for other purposes, and we will not disclose this information to any third party unless required to do so by law (for example, as a result of receiving a court order). 

Is there anything else I need to know when it comes to my personal information?

Your information will always be stored and used in compliance with the relevant data protection legislation.

The use of your information is covered by the General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (c) – a legal obligation to which we as a venue/establishment are subject to. The legal obligation to which we’re subject, means that we’re mandated by law, by a set of new regulations from the government in order to help maintain a safe operating environment and to help fight any local outbreak of coronavirus.

To find out more about the rights you have when it comes to your personal information or who you can contact to discuss it further click here

Who can I contact about my personal information?

You can contact our Data Protection Officer with regard to any issues related to the processing of your personal information, including exercising any of your rights or making a complaint.

We encourage people to bring to our attention any instances where they think our collection, or use of, information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. 

Data Protection Officer
Joint Police & Fire Headquarters
Butterley Hall
Ripley
Derbyshire DE5 3RS
Telephone: 01773 305305
Email: dpo@derbys-fire.gov.uk

Right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office 

If you wish to complain about any aspect of the handling of your request, then you should contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Joint Police & Fire Headquarters
Butterley Hall
Ripley
Derbyshire DE5 3RS

Telephone: 01773 305305
Email: dpo@derbys-fire.gov.uk

If informal resolution is not possible and you are still dissatisfied then you may apply for an independent internal review by our Chief Fire Officer/Chief Executive. Please note that any request for an internal review must be made within 40 working days of the date on which the attempt to reach informal resolution has come to an end.

If you remain dissatisfied following an internal review, you may take your complaint to the Information Commissioner. Please note that the Information Commissioner will not investigate your case until our internal review process has been completed.

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights. You have a right to lodge complaints with them.

To find out more about them, visit https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/who-we-are/ 
To contact them, either visit their website, dial 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745 or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Last updated October 2020