Skip to main content

We use cookies to ensure that you get the best experience whilst browsing our website. By continuing to use the Derbyshire Fire & Rescue Service website, you agree to our use of cookies. You can change your cookie settings in your browser at any time.

Link to Search

Competitions

This privacy notice is designed to help you understand how and why your information is processed when you enter a fire service competition.

What information do you ask for?

We only ask for names and contact details in case we need to contact you as a winner of the competition.

How will my information be used?

The personal information we are likely to collect for a competition will be:

  • The competitor’s name and age for children’s competitions
  • Your name and contact details as Parent or Guardian where required

This information will be used to decide which competition category a child is able to   enter. If the child is a winner, the child’s picture will be used to support community safety messages on Social Media and, if you consent, we will refer to the child’s first name and age when using the picture.

Who will have access to the information?

Only the team running the competition will have access to this information.

How long will you keep hold of my information?

We will keep the personal information of winners for one year after announcing the winner. Otherwise we will only keep your personal information for one month after announcing the winner.

Is there anything else I need to know when it comes to my personal information?

To find out more about the rights you have when it comes to your personal information or who you can contact to discuss it further click on our privacy notice page.

Who can I contact about my personal information?

You can contact our Data Protection Officer with regard to any issues related to the processing of your personal information, including exercising any of your rights or making a complaint.

We encourage people to bring to our attention any instances where they think our collection, or use of, information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

Data Protection Officer

Joint Police & Fire Headquarters
Butterley Hall
Ripley
Derbyshire DE5 3RS

Telephone: 01773 305305
Email: dpo@derbys-fire.gov.uk

Right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office

If you wish to complain about any aspect of the handling of your request, then you should contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer

Joint Police & Fire Headquarters
Butterley Hall
Ripley
Derbyshire DE5 3RS

Telephone: 01773 305305
Email: dpo@derbys-fire.gov.uk

If informal resolution is not possible and you are still dissatisfied then you may apply for an independent internal review by our Chief Fire Officer/Chief Executive.  Please note that any request for an internal review must be made within 40 working days of the date on which the attempt to reach informal resolution has come to an end.

If you remain dissatisfied following an internal review, you may take your complaint to the Information Commissioner.  Please note that the Information Commissioner will not investigate your case until our internal review process has been completed. 

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights.  You have a right to lodge complaints with them.

To find out more about them, visit https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/who-we-are/

To contact them, either visit their website, dial 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745 or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Updated 25 March 2020