Large Text | High Contrast | Standard | Site Map | Skip to content | Skip to main navigation

 
Armed Forces Covenantstonewall diversity champion logohighly commended emergency services sector awardelectrical safety councilDAA Dementia Action Allianceemployers network for equality and inclusion memberdisability confident leader

Children and Vulnerable Adults

Privacy Notice

Children or vulnerable adults

This privacy notice is designed to help you understand where we may obtain consent and how and why we use information in relation to children or vulnerable adults.

Why do you need to process this information and how will you use it?

Youth Engagement

The information we collect is needed to enable us to run training courses such as the Fire Cadet Scheme and Youth Engagement Scheme (YES!).

The information that is collected is used by us is to provide the requested training courses and to meet our obligations under the Fire and Rescue Services Act 2004. These obligations include promoting fire safety, reducing yours and others risks from fire, providing advice on actions to take in the event of a fire, safeguarding our community by improving yours and others safety and providing support to improve your health and wellbeing.

Therefore, the use of personal information is necessary to meet our obligations under the Act (exercising official authority vested in us as a controller) and for the more sensitive data, such as health information the use is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest in meeting our core functions.

The information we collect during the visit will be used:

  • To provide appropriate training.
  • To record and evaluate outcomes of the activities the Fire Service have provided into our internal database, including any referral information.
  • For statistical purposes to analyse activity, identify any trends and provide anonymised reports on the total amount of visits that have been undertaken.

Safeguarding

The Government has defined the term 'safeguarding' as:

"The process of protecting children and vulnerable adults from abuse or neglect, preventing impairment of their health and development, and ensuring they are living in circumstances consistent with the provision of safe and effective care that enables them to have optimum life chances."

The Service not only recognises, and responds to, the risk from fire, road traffic collisions and other life threatening scenarios but across a broader range of themes associated with those who may be at risk from harm.

The Service recognises the significant role it can play in partnership with other agencies and works with the adult and children’s safeguarding boards for Derbyshire and Derby City. In accordance with its legal responsibilities, partnership arrangements and data sharing protocols we will share information to assist action by other agencies where the safeguarding of the vulnerable person is outside the scope and capabilities of the Service.

Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Service is committed to protecting and supporting vulnerable people including children, young people or adults.

Safeguarding is everyone's responsibility and all staff who, during the course of their employment, have direct or indirect contact with children and families and vulnerable adults or who have access to information about them, have a responsibility to safeguard and promote the welfare of children and vulnerable adults.

There is a duty on organisations to make appropriate arrangements to safeguard and promote the welfare of children and vulnerable adults. Also government guidance makes it clear that it is a shared responsibility, and depends upon effective joint working between agencies and professionals that have different roles and expertise.

Consent

As a matter of good practice, if we are relying upon consent then we offer two different versions of our privacy notices: one aimed at the holder of parental responsibility, carer or guardian and one aimed at the child or vulnerable adult.

Who will have access to the information?

Your information will be securely stored on an internal system and will be used by staff who require it to undertake their role, in order to arrange training and/or make appropriate arrangements to safeguard and promote the welfare of children and vulnerable adults.

There are occasions where your personal information can be shared without us asking you; if we have a legal duty or power to share information with other statutory bodies from statute or from the common law when the public good is considered to be of greater importance than personal confidentiality. Decisions will be made on a case by case basis.

Examples of this would be:

  • Disclosure is required by law, for example, under a court order or under an Act of Parliament creating a statutory duty to disclose the information;
  • For the detection, prevention and prosecution of crime or the apprehension of offenders;
  • Where your safety or the safety of others is at risk or in cases of abuse or neglect and we feel the making of a safeguarding referral to Adult or Children’s Services is appropriate.

Please note that Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Service will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone.

How long will you keep hold of my information?

The information collected from training and/or safeguarding matters will be kept for up to ten years unless there are reasons for holding the information for a longer period.

If we are destroying hard copy information, a third party securely disposes of it on our behalf. The third party cannot do anything with your personal information as they are providing a service for us and work under our instruction.

Is there anything else I need to know when it comes to my personal information?

To find out more about the rights you have when it comes to your personal information or who you can contact to discuss it further click here.

Who can I contact about my personal information?

You can contact our Data Protection Officer with regard to any issues related to the processing of your personal information, including exercising any of your rights or making a complaint.

We encourage people to bring to our attention any instances where they think our collection, or use of, information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

Data Protection Officer
Joint Police & Fire Headquarters
Butterley Hall
Ripley
Derbyshire DE5 3RS 

Telephone: 01773 305305
Email: dpo@derbys-fire.gov.uk

Right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office

If you wish to complain about any aspect of the handling of your request, then you should contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Joint Police & Fire Headquarters
Butterley Hall
Ripley
Derbyshire DE5 3RS 

Telephone: 01773 305305
Email: dpo@derbys-fire.gov.uk

If informal resolution is not possible and you are still dissatisfied then you may apply for an independent internal review by our Chief Fire Officer/Chief Executive.  Please note that any request for an internal review must be made within 40 working days of the date on which the attempt to reach informal resolution has come to an end.

If you remain dissatisfied following an internal review, you may take your complaint to the Information Commissioner.  Please note that the Information Commissioner will not investigate your case until our internal review process has been completed. 

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights.  You have a right to lodge complaints with them.

To find out more about them, visit https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/who-we-are/

To contact them, either visit their website, dial 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745 or write to them at: 

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF 

Last updated 30 April 2018

Language Translation

You can use the translation service powered by Google to translate DFRS pages into a variety of other languages.

Please note:
Translations cannot be guaranteed as exact and may include incorrect or inappropriate language. We cannot control the quality or accuracy of the Google service.

Think Sprinkler Campaign

Click here

Smoke Alarms Save Lives

Click here

Adobe Acrobat Reader logo

For documents provided in pdf format, you will require a pdf reader such as Adobe Reader to view the files

Adobe Reader can be downloaded by clicking on the link above.