Large Text | High Contrast | Standard | Site Map | Skip to content | Skip to main navigation

 
Armed Forces Covenantstonewall diversity champion logohighly commended emergency services sector awardelectrical safety councilDAA Dementia Action Allianceemployers network for equality and inclusion memberdisability confident leader

Privacy Policy

What are you doing with my personal information?

How we use your information depends on which of our services you have used. For example we may use your information to:

  • Respond to incidents
  • Investigate fire and incidents
  • Deliver and manage our safety courses and youth activities
  • Offer relevant safety services, including Safe and Well visits
  • Help you contact other services
  • Recruit, employ and provide staff development
  • Record and evaluate our work
  • Respond to enquiries

We take your privacy very seriously and like to be transparent with what we do with your information. Below are specific Privacy Notices, outlining the purpose for processing, how we keep your information secure and how long we retain your data based on which service you use. We are currently working with system suppliers to make sure that systems we use are able to delete your details in line with our retention policy.

Who is the Data Controller?

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulation the Data Controller (as defined by that legislation) is the Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Authority, Butterley Hall, Ripley, Derbyshire DE5 3RS.

Information provided to Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Service or the Authority will be processed in accordance with the data protection provisions and any associated legislation or Code of Practice.

Information provided to Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Service by you through this website will not be passed to any third parties but will be used for the purposes of contacting you and processing your enquiries.

Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Service may also hold your details in order to send you information regarding future developments regarding Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Service and/or associated organisations in which you may be interested. If you do not wish to receive such information please contact us.

By submitting your information to us through this website you are consenting to the use of that information for the intended purpose of the communication.

Owing to the global nature of the Internet your information may be transferred to or via countries outside the European Economic area.

Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us containing sensitive information will be encrypted using SSL technology.

We take great care to ensure any confidential information remains protected, but we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password.

Who can I contact about my personal information?

You can contact our Data Protection Officer with regard to any issues related to the processing of your personal information, including exercising any of your rights or making a complaint.

We encourage people to bring to our attention any instances where they think our collection, or use of, information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

Data Protection Officer
Joint Police & Fire Headquarters
Butterley Hall
Ripley
Derbyshire DE5 3RS 

Telephone: 01773 305305
Email: dpo@derbys-fire.gov.uk

Right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office

If you wish to complain about any aspect of the handling of your request, then you should contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Joint Police & Fire Headquarters
Butterley Hall
Ripley
Derbyshire DE5 3RS 

Telephone: 01773 305305
Email: dpo@derbys-fire.gov.uk

If informal resolution is not possible and you are still dissatisfied then you may apply for an independent internal review by our Chief Fire Officer/Chief Executive.  Please note that any request for an internal review must be made within 40 working days of the date on which the attempt to reach informal resolution has come to an end.

If you remain dissatisfied following an internal review, you may take your complaint to the Information Commissioner.  Please note that the Information Commissioner will not investigate your case until our internal review process has been completed. 

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights.  You have a right to lodge complaints with them.

To find out more about them, visit https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/who-we-are/

To contact them, either visit their website, dial 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745 or write to them at: 

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 30 April 2018.

Cookies

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. View Google's privacy policy

Last updated 30 April 2018

Privacy Policies

Privacy Policy - CCTV Policy
25-05-2018
(162.42 KB)
Privacy Policy - Your Rights
25-05-2018
(146.48 KB)

Language Translation

You can use the translation service powered by Google to translate DFRS pages into a variety of other languages.

Please note:
Translations cannot be guaranteed as exact and may include incorrect or inappropriate language. We cannot control the quality or accuracy of the Google service.

Think Sprinkler Campaign

Click here

Smoke Alarms Save Lives

Click here

Adobe Acrobat Reader logo

For documents provided in pdf format, you will require a pdf reader such as Adobe Reader to view the files

Adobe Reader can be downloaded by clicking on the link above.